VOLLEYBALL 2012

Updated 9/17/2012
Regional / State Draw - pdf                                                             Printable View

Division I Sectional Tournament - Tues 10/16 & Sat 10/20

Galion HS, 472 Portland Way North, Galion, 44833

Robert Roesch, Mgr, B: 419-468-6500; Fax: 419-468-4333; E-Mail: roesch.bob@galion-city.k12.oh.us

Schools: Ashland, Lima Senior, Mansfield Sr, Marion Harding and Sandusky. (5)

District Semi-final at Galion High School

  • The winner at Galion in Bracket 1 and the winner at Galion Bracket 2 will play on Tuesday, October 23 at
    Galion, 6:00 p.m.

  • Winner will advance to Heidelberg University for District Final, Oct 27th

Otsego HS, 18505 Tontogany Creek Rd., Tontogany, 43565

Jeff Snyder, Mgr. B: 419-823-4381 ext. 2105; Fax: 419-823-1397; E-Mail: jsnyder@otsegoknights.org

Schools: Anthony Wayne, Bowling Green, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Perrysburg and Springfield. (6)

 

District Semi-final at Otsego High School

  • The winner at Otsego in Bracket 3 and the winner at Otsego in Bracket 4 will play on
    Tues, October 23 at Otsego

  • Winner will advance to Heidelberg University for District Final, Oct 27th

Division I District Tournament   Oct 27, 2012 @ 3:00 p.m.

Heidelberg University, Sieberling Gymnasium, Greenfield St., Tiffin, OH 44883

Matt Palm, Mgr. B: 419-448-2009; Email: mpalm@heidelberg.edu

  • The winner from Galion and from Otsego will play on Sat, Oct 27

Regional Qualifier: Winner from District Final to the Norwalk Regional

 

Division I Sectional Tournament - Tues 10/16 & Thur 10/18

 

Perrysburg HS, 13385 Roachton Rd., Perrysburg, 43551

Carolyn Peabody, Mgr., 4430 Glendale Ave., Toledo, 43614. B: 419-874-3181; Fax: 419-872-8813;

E-Mail: frogtownbird@bex.net

Central Catholic HS, 2550 Cherry St., Toledo, 43608.

Mike Padgett, Mgr., B: 419-255-2280; Fax: 419-259-2848; H: 419-262-8224;

E-Mail: mpadgett@centralcatholic.org

Schools: Bowsher, Central Catholic (Toledo), Clay (Oregon), Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy (Toledo), Start, Sylvania Northview, Sylvania Southview, Waite and Whitmer. (10)

The above schools will draw into either Perrysburg or Central Catholic Sectionals

District Qualifiers: 2 teams advance from each Sectional to the District at Perrysburg

Division I District Tournament    10/23 & 10/27

Perrysburg HS, 13385 Roachton Rd., Perrysburg, 43551

Carolyn Peabody, Mgr., B: 419-874-3181; Fax: 419-872-8813; E-Mail: frogtownbird@bex.net

  • The winner at Central Catholic in Bracket 5 and the winner at Central Catholic in Bracket 6 will play on Tuesday, October 23, 6:00 p.m.

  • The winner at Perrysburg in Bracket 7 and the winner at Perrysburg in Bracket 8 will play on Tuesday, October 23 (2nd game - 30 min after).

  • The two winners will play on Saturday, October 27 at 3:00 p.m.

Regional Qualifier: Winner from District Final to the Norwalk Regional

 

Division II Sectional Tournament - Tues 10/16, Wed 10/17 & Sat 10/20

Bucyrus HS, 900 West Perry St, Bucyrus 44820

Tom Jeffrey, Mgr., B: 419-562-2739; C: 419-366-8727; Fax: 419-562-7819; E-Mail: tjeffrey@bucyrusschools.org

Schools: Columbian, Clear Fork, Galion, Kenton, Lexington, Madison Comprehensive, Shelby (7)

Huron HS, 710 Cleveland Road West, Huron, 44839.  

Steve Camella Mgr, B: 419-433-1012; C: 419-656-6622; Fax: 419-433-2339; E-Mail: scamella@huronhs.com

Schools: Bellevue, Clyde, Norwalk, Oak Harbor, Perkins, Port Clinton, Willard and Woodward (8)


Division II District Tournament
   10/24 & 10/27

Seneca East HS, 13343 East US 224, Attica, 44807.

Andrea Saylors, Mgr., B: 419-426-3312; Fax: 419-426-5400; E-Mail: asaylors@se-tigers.com

  • The winner at Huron in Bracket 1 and the winner at Bucyrus in Bracket 4 will play on Wednesday, October 24
    (1st game 6:00 p.m)

  • The winner at Huron in Bracket 2 and the winner at Bucyrus in Bracket 3 will play on Wednesday, October 24
    (2nd game- 30 min after game 1).

  • The two winners will play on Saturday, October 27 at 6:00 p.m.

Regional Qualifier: Winner to District Final to the Ontario Regional

 

Division II Sectional Tournament–Tues 10/16, Wed 10/17 & Sat 10/20

Lima Senior HS, 1 Spartan Way, Lima, 45801. 

Jim Offenbaker, Mgr., B: 419-996-3050; Fax: 419-996-3053; E-Mail: joffenbaker@limacityschools.org

Schools: Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Memorial, Shawnee (Lima), Van Wert and Wapakoneta. (8)

 

Liberty Center HS, 103 Young St., Liberty Center, 43532

Pat Leupp, Mgr., B: 419-533-6641; Fax: 419-533-5036; E-Mail: pleupp@libctrlsd.org

Schools: Bryan, Eastwood, Maumee, Napoleon, Rogers, Rossford, Scott, and Wauseon (8)

Division II District Tournament   10/24 & 10/27

Liberty Benton HS, 9190 C.R. 9, Findlay, 45840 

Dean Butler, Mgr., C: 419-348-6963; Fax: 419-422-5108;

E-Mail: dbutler@lb.noacsc.org

  • The winner at Liberty Center in Bracket 5 will play the winner at Lima Senior in Bracket 8 on Wednesday, October 24 (1st game 6:00 p.m.)

  • The winner at Liberty Center in Bracket 6 will play the winner at Lima Senior in Bracket 7 will play on Wednesday, October 24 (2nd game – 30 min after game 1)

  • The two winners will play on Saturday, October 27 at 6:00 p.m.

          Regional Qualifier: Winner to District Final to the Ontario Regional

Division III Sectional Tournament - Wed 10/17 & Sat 10/20

Norwalk HS, 350 Shady Lane Dr., Norwalk, 44857

Steve Gray, Mgr., B: 419-660-6521; Fax: 419-668-8030; E-Mail: grays@norwalk-city.k12.oh.us 

Schools: Edison, Fostoria, Gibsonburg, Huron, Margaretta, and Western Reserve (6)

 

Mansfield Senior HS, 124 N. Linden Rd., Mansfield, 44906.

Lori Romano, Mgr; B: 419-525-6344; C: 419-564-1175; Fax: 419-525-6365;

E-Mail: lromano@mansfield.k12.oh.us

Schools:  Bucyrus, Crestview (Ashland), New London, Ontario, Upper Sandusky and Wynford. (6)

 

Division III District Tournament      10/24 & 10/27

Buckeye Central HS, 938 South Kibler, New Washington, 44854 

Zac Kaple, Mgr., B: 419-492-2551; Fax: 419-492-2039; E-Mail: zkaple@buckeye-central.org

  • The winner at Mansfield in Bracket 1 will play the winner at Norwalk in Bracket 4 on Wednesday, October 24 (1st game 6:00 p.m.)

  • The winner at Mansfield in Bracket 2 will play the winner at Norwalk in Bracket 3 will play on Wednesday, October 24 (2nd game-30 min after game 1)

  • The two winners will play on Saturday, October 27 at 6:00 p.m.

Regional Qualifier: Winner to District Final to the Liberty Benton Regional

Division III Sectional Tournament - Tues 10/16 & Thur 10/18

Defiance HS, 1755 Palmer Dr, Defiance, 43512

Jerry Buti, Mgr, B: 419-784-0102; Fax: 419-784-0102; E-Mail: JButi@defcity.org

Schools: Archbold, Delta, Evergreen, Liberty Center, Swanton and Tinora. (6)

 

Springfield HS, 1470 South McCord Rd, Holland, 43528 

Robb Brown Mgr, B: 419-867-5640 Fax: 419-867-5744 E-Mail: robbbrown@slsmail.net

Schools: Elmwood, Genoa, Lake, Northwood, Otsego, Woodmore (6)

 

Division III District Tournament    10/24 & 10/27

Napoleon HS, 701 Briarheath Dr. Napoleon, 43545.

Brad Musgrave Mgr, B: 419-599-1050; Fax: 419-599-8537; E-Mail: brad.musgrave@napoleonareaschools.org

  • The winner at Springfield in Bracket 5 will play the winner at Defiance in Bracket 8 on Wednesday, October 24 (1st game 6:00 pm

  • The winner at Springfield in Bracket 6 will play the winner at Defiancein Bracket 7 will play on Wednesday, October 24 (2nd game-30 min after game 1).

  • The two winners will play on Saturday, October 27 at 6:00 p.m

Regional Qualifier: Winner to District Final to the Liberty Benton Regional

Division III Sectional Tournament-Tues 10/16, Wed 10/18 & Sat 10/20

Findlay HS, 1200 Broad Ave., Findlay, 45840

Jon Ammons, Mgr., H: 419-422-7830; Cell: 419-421-6508; Fax: 419-427-5471;

E-Mail: jammons@findlaycityschools.org

Schools: Allen East, Bluffton, Lakota, Liberty Benton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Patrick Henry, Van Buren (7)

 

Lincolnview HS, 15945 Middle Point Rd., Van Wert, 45891 

Tom Bryan, Mgr., B: 419-238-6008; H: 419-695-6448; Fax: 419-968-2227;

E-Mail: tbryan@lincolnview.k12.oh.us

Schools:  Coldwater, Fairview (Sherwood), Lima Central Catholic, New Bremen, Paulding, and Wayne Trace (6)

Division III District Tournament   10/24 & 10/27

Kalida HS, 310 North 3rd St, Kalida, 45853 

Jim McBride, Mgr., B: 419-532-3545; H: 419-523-4698; Fax: 419-523-3581;

E-Mail: ka_mcbride@kalida.k12.oh.us

  • The winner at Lincolnview in Bracket 9 will play the winner at Findlay in Bracket 12 on Wednesday,
    October 24  (1st game 6:00 p.m.)

  • The winner at Lincolnview in Bracket 10 will play the winner at Findlay in Bracket 11 will play on
    Wednesday, October 24 (2nd game – 30 min after game 1).

  • The two winners will play on Saturday, October 27 at 6:00 p.m.

Regional Qualifier: Winner to District Final to the Liberty Benton Regional

 

Division IV Sectional Tournament-Tues 10/16, Wed 10/17 & Sat 10/20

Bryan HS, 150 Portland, Bryan, 43506. 

Brian Arnold, Mgr.  B: 419-636-4536; Fax: 419-633-6281; E-Mail:  bry_hs_ba@nwoca.org  

Schools:  Antwerp, Ayersville, Edgerton, Edon, Hicksville, Montpelier, and North Central (7)

 

Archbold HS, 600 Lafayette St. Archbold, 43502. 

Dick Selgo Mgr., B: 419-551-2179; Fax: 419-445-8536; E-Mail:  emilselgo@hotmail.com

Schools:  Cardinal Stritch, Gorham Fayette, Hilltop, Holgate, Ottawa Hills, Pettisville, Stryker and Toledo Christian (8)

Division IV District Tournament   10/23 & 10/25

Defiance HS, 1755 Palmer Dr, Defiance, 43512

Jerry Buti, Mgr, B: 419-784-0102; Fax: 419-784-0102; E-Mail: JButi@defcity.org

  • The winner at Archbold in Bracket 1 will play the winner at Bryan in Bracket 4 on Tuesday, October 23
    (1st game 6:00 p.m.

  • The winner at Archbold in Bracket 2 will play the winner at Bryan in Bracket 3 will play on Tuesday, October 23 (2nd game- 30 min after game 1).

  • The two winners will play on Thursday, October 25 at 6:00 p.m.

Regional Qualifier: Winner to District Final to the Elida Regional

 

Division IV Sectional Tournament -Tues 10/16, Wed 10/17 & Sat 10/20

Ottoville HS, 650 West Third St, PO Box 248, Ottoville, 45876

Andria Wertenberger, Mgr., B: 419-453-3358; Fax: 419-453-3367; E-mail: ov_wertenberger@ov.noacsc.org

Schools: Columbus Grove, Continental, Cory-Rawson, Crestview (Convoy), Jefferson (Delphos), Kalida and
St Johns (Delphos) (7)

 

Liberty Benton HS, 9190 CR 9, Findlay, 45840

Dean Butler, Mgr, C: 419-348-6963; Fax: 419-422-8271;

E-Mail: dbutler@lb.noacsc.org

Schools: Arcadia, Leipsic, McComb, Miller City, North Baltimore, Pandora Gilboa and Vanlue (7)

 

Division IV District Tournament    10/23 & 10/25

Ottawa-Glandorf HS, 630 Glendale Ave, Ottawa, 45875

Al Laubenthal, Mgr., B: 419-523-6220; Fax: 419-523-6346; E-Mail: laubena@oghs.noacsc.org

  • The winner at Liberty Benton in Bracket 5 will play the winner at Ottoville in Bracket 8 on
    Tuesday, October 23 (1st game 6:00 p.m.)

  • The winner at Liberty Benton in Bracket 6 will play the winner at Ottoville in Bracket 7 will play on
    Tuesday, October 23 (2nd game- 30 min after game 1)

  • The two winners will play on Thursday, October 25 at 6:00 p.m.

Regional Qualifier: Winner to District Final to the Elida Regional

Division IV Sectional Tournament

Norwalk HS, 350 Shady Lane Dr., Norwalk, 44857     Tues 10/16 & Thur 10/18

Steve Gray, Mgr. B: 419-660-6521; Fax: 419-668-8030; E-Mail: grays@norwalk-city.k12.oh.us

Schools: Danbury, Monroeville. Seneca East, South Central, St Paul and St, Mary’s (Sandusky) (6)

Ontario HS, 467 Shelby-Ont Rd, Mansfield, 44906 Tues 10/16, Wed 10/17 & Sat 10/20

Kris Knapp, Mgr, B: 419-529-7002; Fax: 419-529-5649; E-Mail: knapp.kris@ontarioschools.org

Schools: Buckeye Central, Colonel Crawford, Crestline, Plymouth, Lucas, Mansfield Christian and St Peters (Mansfield) (7)

Division IV District Tournament  10/23 & 10/25

Willard HS, 123 Whisler Dr., Willard, 44890

Dave Ball, Mgr., B: 419-935-5181; Fax: 419-933-2114; E-Mail: ball.dave@willardschools.o

  • The winner at Ontario in Bracket 9 will play the winner at Norwalk in Bracket 12 on Tuesday, October 23
    (1st game @ 6:00 p.m)

  • The winner at Ontario in Bracket 10 will play the winner at Norwalk in Bracket 11 will play on Tuesday, October 23 (2nd game-30 min after game 1).

The two winners will play on Thursday, October 25 at 6:00 p.m.

Regional Qualifier: Winner to District Final to the Elida Regional

Division IV Sectional Tournament

Riverdale HS, 20613 SR 37, Mt. Blanchard, 45867           Tues 10/16  & Sat 10/20

Craig Taylor, Mgr. B: 419-694-2211; Fax: 419-694-5008; C: 419-721-3731; E-Mail: ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us

Schools: Arlington, Carey, Hardin Northern, Hopewell Loudon, Mohawk, and Upper Scioto Valley (6)

 

Hopewell-Loudon HS, 290 North CR 7, Bascom, 44809 Tues 10/16, Wed 10/18 & Sat 10/20

Steve Suter, Mgr., B: 419-937-2216; C:  419-545-1448; Fax: 419-937-2914; E-Mail: ssuter@hlschool.org        

Schools: Bettsville, Calvert (Tiffin), New Riegel, Old Fort, Riverdale, St Joe (Fremont), and St. Wendelin (Fostoria) (7)

 

Division IV District Tournament     10/23 & 10/25

Findlay HS, 1200 Broad Ave., Findlay, 45840

Jon Ammons, Mgr., Cell: 419-421-6508; Fax: 419-427-5471; E-Mail: jammons@findlaycityschools.org

  • The winner at Hopewell Loudon in Bracket 13 will play the winner at Riverdale in Bracket 16 on Tuesday, October 23 (1st game @ 6:00 p.m

  • The winner at Hopewell-Loudon in Bracket 14 will play the winner at Riverdale in Bracket 15 will play on Tuesday, October 23 (2nd game-30 min after game 1).

  • The two winners will play on Thursday, October 25 at 6:00 p.m.

Regional Qualifier: Winner to District Final to the Elida Regional

 

Division IV Sectional Tournament -Tues 10/16, Wed 10/17 & Sat 10/20

Coldwater HS, 310 N. Second St., Coldwater, 45828.

Eric Goodwin, Mgr., B: 419-678-4821; Fax: 419-678-3100; E-Mail: goodwie@cw.noacsc.org

Schools: Ft. Recovery, New Knoxville, Marion Local, Minster, Parkway, Spencerville and St Henry (7)

Elida HS, 101 East North St, Elida, 45807

Dave Evans, Mgr., B: 419-331-2580; Fax: 419-331-4484; E-Mail: devans@elida.k12.oh.us

Schools: Ada, Lincolnview, Ottoville, Perry, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, and Waynesfield Goshen (7)

Division IV District Tournament   10/23 & 10/25

Van Wert HS, 10708 SR 118 South, Van Wert, 45891

Kent Smelser, Mgr., B: 419-238-9601; Fax: 419-238-0526; E-Mail: k_smelser@vwcs.net

  • The winner at Coldwater in Bracket 17 will play the winner at Elida in Bracket 20 on Tuesday, October 23
    (1st game - @ 6:00 p.m.)

  • The winner at Coldwater in Bracket 18 will play the winner at Elida in Bracket 19 on Tuesday, October 23
    (2nd game-30 min after game 1).

  • The two winners will play on Thursday, October 25 at 6:00 p.m.

Regional Qualifier: Winner to District Final to the Tipp City Regional

 

Top of Page
Board Members • Board Meetings • Cross Country • Golf (Boys) • Golf (Girls) • Soccer (Boys) • Soccer (Girls) • Tennis (Girls) • Volleyball (Girls) • Basketball (Boys) • Basketball (Girls) • Bowling • Gymnastics • Swimming • Wrestling • Baseball • Softball • Tennis (Boys) • Track • Forms.html • new_page_2.htm

Hit Counter