Baseball 2012

Revised 4/13/12

Printable View

Division I Sectional Tournament
Saturday, May 5 &
Week of May 7, 2012
Bowling Green Carter Park
Campbell Road
Bowling Green, Ohio 43402

Tim Dunn, Manager
B: 419-352-4335; H 419-353-2918
Fax 419-353-1528
E-Mail:  tdunnbb@yahoo.com

  • Schools:  Anthony Wayne, Findlay, Lima Sr., Maumee, Perrysburg, and Fremont Ross . (6)

Ross High School

Ross High School
1000 North Street
Fremont, Ohio

Art Bucci, Manager B: 419-332-6462

Fax: 419-334-6770
E-Mail: buccia@fremont.k12.oh.us

  • Schools:  Ashland, Mansfield Sr., Marion Harding and Sandusky, Mansfield Madison, Norwalk. (6)

Mercy Field

525 S Holland-Sylvania
Toledo, Ohio 43615

Mike Padgett, Manager
B: 419-255-2280; H: 419-262-8224

Fax: 419-259-2848
E-Mail: mpadgett@centralcatholic.org

  • Schools:  Bowsher, Clay, Northview, St. Francis DeSales, St. John, Start, Southview, Springfield and Whitmer, Rogers, Waite (11)

Division I District Tournament                                                                        May 17 & 19, 2012

Bowling Green Carter Park
Campbell Road
Bowling Green, Ohio 43402

Tim Dunn, Manager
B: 419-352-4335; H 419-353-2918
Fax 419-353-1528
E-Mail:  tdunnbb@yahoo.com

  • The winners from the Bowling Green and Fremont Ross Sectional tournaments will play in the District tournament at Carter Park.

  • The District winner will advance to the Regional Semifinal at Bowling Green

Mercy Field

525 S Holland-Sylvania
Toledo, Ohio 43615

Mike Padgett, Manager
B: 419-255-2280; H: 419-262-8224

Fax: 419-259-2848
E-Mail: mpadgett@centralcatholic.org

  • The winners from each of the Mercy Field Sectional tournaments will play in the District tournament.

  • The District winner will advance to the Regional Semifinal at Bowling Green.


Division II Sectional Tournament
                                              Saturday, May 5 & Week of May 7, 2012
Defiance High School
Defiance High School
1755 Palmer Drive
Defiance, Ohio 43512
Kirk Lehman, Manager
B: 419-438-7575
Fax: 419-784-0102; H: 419-784-2727
E-Mail: klehman@defcity.org
  • Schools:  Bowling Green, Bryan, Defiance, Napoleon, Van Wert and Wauseon. (6)
Lourdes College - Mercy Field

525 S Holland-Sylvania
Toledo, Ohio 43615

Mike Padgett, Manager
B: 419-255-2280; H: 419-262-8224

Fax: 419-259-2848
E-Mail: mpadgett@centralcatholic.org

  • Schools:  Central Catholic, Eastwood, Port Clinton, Perkins, Scott, Rossford, and Woodward. (7)

Elida High School
Elida High School
401 E. North Street.
Elida, Ohio 45807

Dave May, Manager
B: 419-331-2580; Fax: 419-331-4484
E-Mail: devans@elida.k12.oh.us

  • Schools:  Celina, Elida, Kenton, St Mary's Memorial, Shawnee and Wapakoneta. (6)

Clyde High School
Clyde High School
1015 Race Street
Clyde, Ohio 43410

Ryan Greenslade, Manager
B: 419-547-9511
Fax: 419-547-7593
E-Mail: stgreenslade@clyde.k12.oh.us

  • Schools:  Bellevue, Clearfork, Clyde, Lexington, Shelby, Tiffin Columbian, and Willard  (7)

Division II District Tournaments
Thurs, May 17 and Sat May 19, 2012
Archbold High School

Archbold High School
600 Lafayette St.
Archbold, Ohio 43502

Norm Beck, Manager
436 Primrose St.
Archbold, Ohio 43502
B: 419-445-2583; Fax: 419-445-8536
H: 419-445-7233
E-mail:  nbeck@archboldschools.org

  • The winners from the Defiance and Mercy Sectional tournament will play in the District tournament at Archbold.

  • The District winner advances to the Regional at Tiffin

Bluffton University
Bluffton University
1 University Dr
Bluffton, Ohio

Phil Talavinia, Manager
B: 419-358-3227; Fax: 419-468-4333
H: 419-468-5276
E-Mail: talaviniap@bluffton.edu

  • The winners from the Elida and Clyde Sectional tournaments will play in the District tournament at Bluffton University

  • The District winner advances to the Regional at Tiffin 

Division III Sectional Tournament                                            Saturday, May 5 & Week of May 7, 2012
Archbold High School
Archbold High School
600 Lafayette St.
Archbold, Ohio 43502

Norm Beck, Manager,
436 Primrose St.
Archbold, Ohio 43502
B: 419-445-2583; Fax: 419-445-8536
H: 419-445-7233
E-mail:  nbeck@archboldschools.org

  • Schools:  Archbold, Delta, Liberty Center, Paulding, Fairview and Evergreen. (6)

Elmwood High School
Elmwood High School
7650 Jerry City Rd.
Bloomdale, Ohio 44817
Terry Rothenbuler, Manager
B: 419-655-2583 Ext. 332; 
Fax: 419-655-2153
C: 419-575-3617
E-Mail:
RothT@Elmwoodschools.org
  • Schools: Elmwood, Genoa, Lake, Fostoria, Woodmore, and Otsego.  (6)

Patrick Henry High School
Patrick Henry High School
6-900 SR 18
Hamler, Ohio 43524

Bryan Hieber, Manager

B: 419-274-3015; Fax:  419-274-3841

H: 419-721-3068

E-Mail: BHieber@phpatriots.org

  • Schools:  Wayne Trace, Liberty Benton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Swanton, Patrick Henry, Van Buren .  (6)

Shawnee High School
Shawnee High School
3333 Zurmehey Road
Lima, Ohio 45806

Steve Sterne, Manager
B: 419-991-8013; Fax:  419-998-8127

C: 419-234-4433

E-Mail:  steves@shawnee.noacsc.org

  • Schools:  Coldwater, Lima Central Catholic, Bath, Blufton, Delphos Jefferson and Parkway. (6)

Bellevue High School
Bellevue High School
200 Oakland Ave.
Bellevue, Ohio 44811

Brian Schubert, Manager
B: 419-484-5070; Fax: 419-484-5107
E-Mail: brian.schubert@bellevueschools.org

  • SchoolsEdison, New London, Huron, Margaretta, Western Reserve and Oak Harbor. (6)

Bucyrus High School
Bucyrus High School
800 W. Perry St.
Bucyrus, Ohio 44820

Tom Jeffrey, Manager
B: 419-562-2739; Fax: 419-562-7819
H: 419-366-8727
E-Mail:
tjeffrey@bucyrusschools.org

  • SchoolsBucyrus, Ashland Crestview, Galion, Ontario, Bucyrus Wynford, Upper Sandusky, and Carey. (7)

Division III District Tournaments
Thurs, May 17 and Sat. May 19, 2012
Defiance High School
Defiance High School
1755 Palmer Drive
Defiance, Ohio 43512
Kirk Lehman, Manager
B: 419-784-2777 ; Fax: 419-784-0102
H: 419-438-7575
E-Mail: klehman@defcity.org
  • The winners from the Archbold and Elmwood Sectional tournament will play in the District tournament at Defiance.

  • The District winner advances to the Regional at Elida

University of Northwest Ohio (UNOH)
University of Northwest Ohio
1441 Cable Road
Lima, Ohio 45805

Chris Adams, Manager
B: 419-998-8872; Fax: 419-998-8865
C: 567-204-0167
E-Mail: cadams@unoh.edu

  • The winners from the Patrick Henry and Shawnee Sectional tournament will play in the District tournament at University of Northwest Ohio

  • The District winner advances to the Regional at Elida

Tiffin - Heidelberg University

Heidelberg University

180 Prospect Street
Tiffin, Ohio 44883

Matt Palm, Manager
B: 419-448-2009; Fax: 419-448-2025

C: 419-618-7777

E-Mail: mpalm@heidelberg.edu

  • The winners from the Bellevue and Bucyrus Sectional tournament will play in the District tournament at Heidelberg University.

  • The District winner advances to the Regional at Elida

Division IV Sectional Tournament                                             Saturday, May 5 & Week of May 7, 2012
Minster High School
Minster High School
100 East 7th St.
Minster, Ohio 45865

Josh Clune, Manager
B: 419-628-2324; Fax: 419-628-2495
E-Mail:
josh.clune@minster.k12.oh.us

  • Schools:  Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville and St. Henry.  (6)

Crestview High School
Crestview High School
531 East Tully St.
Convoy, Ohio 45832

Greg Rickard, Manager
8545 Bergner Road

Van Wert, 45891
B: 419-749-9100 Ext. 3001
Fax: 419-749-2484; C: 419-605-5599
Email: rickard.greg@crestviewknights.com

  • Schools:  Antwerp, Crestview, Fort Jennings, Lincolnview, Spencerville, and Ottoville. (6)

Napoleon High School
Napoleon High School
701 Briarheath Drive
Napoleon, Ohio 43545

Justin Firks, Manager
B: 419-599-1050 Fax: 419-599-8537
C: 419-733-3892

Email: jfirks@napoleonareaschools.org

  • Schools:  Ayersville, Hicksville, Continental, Holgate, Pettisville and Tinora. (6)

Edon High School
Edon High School
802 W. Indiana St.
Edon, Ohio 43518

Don Walton, Manager
B: 419-272-3213; Fax: 419-272-2240
H: 419-272-9022
E-Mail:
dwalton@edon-nw.org

  • Schools:  Edgerton, Edon, Hilltop, Montpelier, North Central and Stryker. (6)

Perry High School
Perry High School
2770 E. Breese Road
Lima, Ohio 45806

Gina Shively, Manager
B: 419-221-1694; Fax: 419-224-6215
H: 419-648-2874
E-Mail:
jshively@perry.noacsc.org

  • Schools:  Allen East, Perry, Delphos St. Johns, Lima Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley and Waynesfield-Goshen. (6)

Columbus Grove High School
Columbus Grove High School
201 West Cross St.
Columbus Grove, Ohio 45830

Terry Schnipke, Manager
B: 419-659-5139; Fax: 419-659-5134
E-Mail: cg_schnipke@cg.noacsc.org 

  • Schools:  Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Kalida, Leipsic, Miller City and Pandora-Gilboa.  (6)

Findlay High School
Findlay High School
1200 Broad Avenue
Findlay, Ohio 45840


Jon Ammons, Manager
B: 419-425-8216; 
Fax: 419-427-5471: 419-423-
E-Mail:
jammons@findlaycityschools.org

  • SchoolsAda, Arlington, Hardin Northern, Ridgemont, Vanlue and North Baltimore. (6)

Ottawa Hills High School
Ottawa Hills High School
2532 Evergreen
Toledo, Ohio 43606

Tim Erickson, Manager
B: 419-536-8429; Fax: 419-534-5384

H: 419-389-6333
E-Mail:  terickson@ottawahillsschools.org

  • Schools:  Cardinal Stritch, Fayette, Northwood, Ottawa Hills, Toledo Christian and Danbury.  (6)

New Riegel High School
New Riegel High School
44 N. Perry St.
New Riegel, Ohio 44853

Steve Bouillon, Manager
B: 419-595-2256; Fax: 419-595-2901
H: 419-435-9531
E-Mail:
sbouillon@new-riegel.k12.oh.us

  • Schools:  Arcadia, New Riegel, McComb, Mohawk, St. Wendelin and Riverdale.  (6)

Hopewell-Loudon High School
Hopewell-Loudon High School
290 North CR 7
Bascom, Ohio 44809

Steve Suter, Manager
B: 419-937-2216; Fax: 419-937-2516
C: 419-545-1448
E-Mail: ssuter@hlschool.org

  • Schools:  Bettsville, Tiffin Calvert, Hopewell-Loudon, Old Fort, Fremont St. Joseph Central, Lakota, and Gibsonburg.  (7)

Shelby High School
Shelby High School
109 Smiley Avenue
Shelby, Ohio 44875

Rob Putnam, Manager
B: 419-342-6586; Fax: 419-342-5095
E-Mail:
putnam.rob@shelbyk12.org

  • Schools:  Buckeye Central, Colonel Crawford, Crestline, Lucas, Mansfield Christian, and Mansfield St. Peter. (6)

Plymouth High School
Plymouth High School
400 Trux St.
Plymouth, Ohio 44865

Fritz Jaquay, Manager
B: 419-687-8200; H: 419-687-8852
Fax: 419-687-8175
E-Mail: jaquay.fritz@plymouth.k12.oh.us

  • Schools:  Monroeville, Plymouth, Sandusky St. Mary CC, Seneca East, Norwalk St. Paul and South Central. (6)

Division IV District Tournaments
Wed, May 16 and Fri. May 18, 2012
Coldwater High School
Coldwater High School
310 North 2nd St
Coldwater, Ohio 45828

Eric Goodwin, Manager
Coldwater High School
B: 419-678-4821; Fax: 419-678-4962
H: 419-678-4544
E-Mail: goodwie@cw.noacsc.org

  • The winners from the Minster and Crestview Sectional tournament will play in the District tournament at Coldwater.

  • The District winner advances to the Regional at Springfield

Bryan High School

Bryan High School

Sumpter Field
150 S. Portland St.
Bryan, Ohio 43506

Brian Arnold, Manager
B: 419-636-4536; Fax: 419-633-6281
H: 419-636-8224; C: 419-553-0942
E-Mail: bry_aca_ba@nwoca.org

  • The winners from the Napolean and Edon Sectional tournaments will play in the District tournament at Bryan.

  • The District winner advances to the Regional at Hamler

Elida High School
Elida Middle School
401 E. North Street
Elida, Ohio 45807

Dave Evans, Manager
B: 419-331-2580; Fax: 419-331-4484
E-Mail: devans@elida.k12.oh.us

  • The winners from the Perry and Columbus Grove Sectional tournaments will play in the District tournament at Elida.

  • The District winner advances to the Regional at Hamler

Findlay High School
Findlay High School
1200 Broad Avenue
Findlay, Ohio 45840
Jon Ammons, Manager
B: 419-425-8216
Fax: 419-427-5471: 419-423-
E-Mail:
jammons@findlaycityschools.org
  • The winners from the Findlay and Ottawa Hills Sectional tournaments will play in the District tournament at Findlay High School.

  • The District winner advances to the Regional at Hamler

Findlay--The Marathon Diamonds

The Marathon Diamonds
at The Flag City Sports Complex

3430 North Main St.
Findlay, Ohio  45840

Mike Gallaher, Manager
B: 419-423-8533
Fax: 419-424-7893; Cell: 419-722-9139
E-Mail:
mgallaher@ci.findlay.oh.us

  • The winners from the New Riegel and Hopewell-Loudon Sectional tournaments will play in the District tournament at Findlay--The Marathon Diamonds.

  • The District winner advances to the Regional at Hamler

North Robinson - Colonel Crawford High School
Colonel Crawford High School
2303 SR 602
North Robinson, Ohio 44856

Dave Sheldon, Manager
B: 419-562-4666; Fax: 419-562-3004
H: 419-569-1667
E-Mail: sheldon.david@cck12.org

  • The winners from the Shelby and Plymouth Sectional tournaments will play in the District tournament at Colonel Crawford.

  • The District winner advances to the Regional at Lorain

Top of Page


Board Members • Board Meetings • Cross Country • Golf (Boys) • Golf (Girls) • Soccer (Boys) • Soccer (Girls) • Tennis (Girls) • Volleyball (Girls) • Basketball (Boys) • Basketball (Girls) • Bowling • Gymnastics • Swimming • Wrestling • Baseball • Softball • Tennis (Boys) • Track • Forms.html • new_page_2.htm